I am a private physician who conducted an FRE exam in my office. I did not use a Sexual Offense Evidence Collection Kit. Can I still be reimbursed?

I am a private physician who conducted an FRE exam in my office. I did not use a Sexual Offense Evidence Collection Kit. Can I still be reimbursed?

Yes, so long as the examination was conducted in accordance with Public Health Law §2805(i) and the Department of Health’s Protocols for the Acute Care of the Adult Patient Reporting Sexual Assault, and a diagnosis of sexual assault is indicated on the itemized bill.

Protocols for the Acute Care of the Adult Patient Reporting Sexual Assault, is currently available on the web: Click Here

FAQ Category